SESCAL 2017

Schedule of Events Oct. 12-15, 2017

solar spectrum

Thursday, Oct. 12
Time Event Location
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. MAIL HANDLING DURING THE 19th CENTURY
(8 hours) American Philatelic Society;
Instructors: Nick Kirke, Roger Curran, Bob Grosch, Ardy Callender, Alan Campbell
(Advance registration required)
Meeting Room 103
Noon-5 p.m. BOURSE SETUP
Exact starting time for both setups depends on decorator completion of table setup.
Ballroom ABC
3 p.m. to 6 p.m. EXHIBIT SETUP Ballroom ABC
Friday, Oct. 13
Time Event Location
10 a.m.-6 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-6 p.m.PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-6 p.m. SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION Meeting Room 100AB
6 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE CLOSED Ballroom ABC
7 p.m. ARIZONA RANGER DINNER
Cocktails at 6:30 p.m. and dinner at 7 p.m. Reservations should be made through John Birkinbine at jb2nd@earthlink.net. Guests will order off the menu and pay their own bills.
P. F. Chang's in Rancho Cucamonga
Saturday, Oct. 14
Time Event Location
10 a.m.-6 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-6 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-10 p.m. SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION
(8 hours)
Meeting Room 100AB
10 a.m.-noon HAWAIIAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY>
Norb Wild: Picture Postcards of Pre-Territory Hawaii
Meeting Room 103
10 a.m.-noon EXPERTIZING SEMINAR
Scott Murphy: Expertizing Seminar ($20 tuition fee)
Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-noon MEXICO PHILATELIC SOCIETY (MEPSI) Meeting Room 106
noon-2 p.m. PLATE NUMBER COIL CLUB
Dan Forgues: Look Alike PNCs--Understanding the Differences
Meeting Room 103
noon to 2 p.m. √ČIRE PHILATELIC ASSOCIATION
Bill O'Connor: Ireland's Joint Issues
Meeting Room 105
noon to 2 p.m. US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY Meeting Room 106
2-4 p.m. US CANCELLATION SOCIETY Meeting Room 106
2-4 p.m. ROSSICA SOCIETY of RUSSIAN PHILATELY
Ray Pietruszka: Collecting Russian Postcards--The Tretyakov Gallery
Meeting Room 103
2-4 p.m. US CANCELLATION CLUB
Meeting Room 106
3-4 p.m. AAPE FORUM on Exhibiting
John Hotchner -- Judging Manual and Points Meeting
Meeting Room 105
4-6 p.m. PHILATELIC JURY CRITIQUE Meeting Room 103
6 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE CLOSE Ballroom ABC
7-10 p.m. PALMARES BANQUET
(advance ticket sales only)
No-host bar starts at 6:30 p.m.
Meeting Room 104B
Sunday, Oct. 15
Time Event Location
8-10 a.m. SESCAL & FEDERATION - Meeting
Committee Meeting
Meeting Room 101
10 a.m.-4 p.m. DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-4 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-10 p.m. SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION Meeting Room 100AB
10 a.m.-noon ARMENIAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY
Roupen Berberian, Philatelic Tourism Series: Armenia
Arlen Hambarchian, Stamps and Postcards related to New Julfa
Meeting Room 103
10 a.m.-noon EXPERTIZING SEMINAR
Scott Murphy: Expertizing Seminar ($20 tuition fee)
Meeting Room 105
10 a.m.-noon INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE PHILATELY Meeting Room 106
noon-2 p.m. IRAN PHILATELIC STUDY CIRCLE Meeting Room 103
noon to 4 p.m. CLAUDE C. RIES CHAPTER NO. 48
of the AMERICAN FIRST DAY COVER SOCIETY
Annual chapter meeting
Meeting Room 106
3:30 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS close to public Ballroom ABC
4 p.m. DEALER BOURSE CLOSES Ballroom ABC
4 p.m. SESCAL CLOSES Ballroom ABC

 

 

 

Last updated - September 26, 2017